Carlson Holds off Powell for 1st 2016 Feature Win At LaCrosse

Carlson Holds off Powell for 1st 2016 Feature Win At LaCrosse

- in LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway
442
0

La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway Upcoming Events
Saturday, May 21          NASCAR Late Models, Sportsmen,Thunderstox, Outlawz
Saturday, May 28          NASCAR Late Models, Sportsmen,Thunderstox, Street Stocks, Queen Bees, Buck Night!
Saturday, June 4           NASCAR Late Models, Sportsmen,Thunderstox, Hornets, Kid’s Night
Friday, June 10             Premier Powdercoating Street Drags

By: Aspen Andre & Stephanie Johnson

(West Salem, WI – May 14, 2016)   It was Steve Carlson and Nick Clements taking the checkers on a chilly night at La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway.

Steve Carlson who started off 10thin the Kwik Trip NASCAR Late Model feature tonight battled his way up to first place by the 11th lap. There was a close battle between Carter Christenson and Matthew Henderson for 2nd and 3rd in lap3. Lap 5 had a caution which caused a restart where Carlson came out 3rd.He and Brad Powell were then tight in laps 9 and 10 before Carlson took the lead. Powell and Pfaff settled in at 2nd and 3rd respectively to round out the top 3.

In the Dean’s Satellite Sportsmen feature we saw another 10th place start charge to the front to win.Lap 2 had a caution where we saw Nick Clements and Justin Mullikin bring us back to green, by lap 3 Clements was in the lead and stayed there until the checkered flag.

Bill Schott took the lead in the AutoValue Thunderstox feature in lap 10 after a caution sent the top 3 cars into the tire in turn 2.

The ANTS Complete Pest Control Hornets saw Patrick Thicke bring the feature win home after a lot of activity in the race.

Keith Larson started 9th in the Auto Value Street Stocks but after 2 cars dropped out early we saw him battle his way to 1st by lap 11.

The next event on the calendar at the La Crosse Speed way is Saturday, May 21 where we have twin 20 lap Late Model features.

For more information please call the Speedway office at (608) 786-1525 or visit www.lacrossespeedway.com.

LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway is a proud NASCAR Hometrack, part of the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series –www.hometracks.nascar.com.

 LA CROSSEFAIRGROUNDS SPEEDWAY

KwikTrip NASCAR Late Models

Whelen20 Feature (18 Cars) — 1. Steve Carlson, West Salem 2. Brad Powell,La Crosse 3. Shawn Pfaff, Sparta 4. Todd Korish Holmen 5. Adam Degenhardt, CoonValley 6. Mike Carlson, West Salem 7. Carter Christenson, West Salem 8. DonTurner, La Crosse 9. Matthew Henderson, La Crosse 10. Jonathan Eckelberg, WestSalem 11. Justin Zmyewski, Houston, MN 12. Cam Dezelski, La Crosse 13. JeffPataska, La Crosse 14. Rob Christen, Melrose 15. Stacy Owen, Bangor 16. JerimyWagner, Onalaska 17. Cole Howland, La Crosse 18. Jimmy Summerfield, Rockland

Qualifying—  1. Brad Powell, 19.792 sec., 99.207 mph, 2. SteveCarlson, 19.889 sec., 98.723 mph 3. Cole Howland, 19.940 sec., 98.470 mph 4. AdamDegenhardt, 19.944 sec., 98.451 mph  5. ShawnPfaff, 19.965 sec., 98.347 mph 6. Mike Carlson 7. Matthew Henderson 8. JerimyWagner 9. Todd Korish 10. Carter Christenson 11. Don Turner 12. Justin Zmyewski13. Jonathan Eckelberg 14. Rob Christen 15. Cam Dezelske 16. Jeff Pataska 17. JimmySummerfield 18. Stacy Rae Owen

Heat1 — 1. Don Turner 2. Todd Korish 3. Matt Henderson 4. JerimyWagner 5. Carter Christenson

Heat2 — 1. Cam Dezelke 2. Jonathan Eckelberg 3. Rob Christen 4. JimSummerfield 5. Jeff Pataska

FastDash — 1. Shawn Pfaff 2. Mike Carlson 3. Cole Howland 4. BradPowell 5. Steve Carlson

 Dean’s Satellite Sportsmen

Whelen15 Feature (17 Cars) — 1. Nick Clements, West Salem 2. SteveBachman, West Salem 3. Brian Hesselberg, West Salem 4. Justin Mullikin, Holmen5. Devin Schmidt, Belle Plaine, MN 6. Bill Martin, Madison 7. Sam Niles, Holmen8. Jason Stark, Leon 9. Mark Challet, La Crosse 10. Travis Gordon, Mindoro 11.Randy Humfeld, Chaseburg 12. Mandi Eckelberg, West Salem 13. Paul Neisius,Hastings, MN 14. Adam Oxborough, New Prague, MN 15. Brad Warthan, Sparta 16, Jeff Thompson, La Crosse 17. JohnRadtke, La Crosse

Qualifying—  1. Nick Clements, 20.869 sec., 94.087 mph,  2. Steve Bachman, 21.148 sec., 92.846 mph,  3. Brian Hesselberg, 21.388 sec., 91.804 mph4. Brad Warthan, 21.445 sec., 91.560 mph  5. Jeff Thompson, 21.518 sec., 91.249 mph  6. Justin Mullikin 7. Paul Neisius 8. RandyHumfeld 9. Jason Stark 10. Adam Oxborough 11. Bill Martin 12. Devin Schmidt 13.Sam Niles 14. Mark Challet 15. Mandi Eckelberg 16. Travis Gordon 17. JohnRadtke

Heat 1 —  1. Devin Schmidt 2. Paul Neisius 3. AdamOxborough 4. Jason Stark 5. Randy Humfeld

Heat 2 —  1. Sam Niles 2. Mark Challet 3. MandiEckelberg 4. Travis Gordon 5. John Radtke

Dash— 1. Brad Warthan 2. Steve Bachman 3. Nick Clements 4. JustinMullikin 5. Brian Hesselberg

 AutoValue Thunderstox

Whelen15 Feature(14 cars) — 1. Bill Schott, La Crosse 2. AndyMoore, Sparta 3. Jason Schaller, La Crosse 4. Jason Bolster, Sparta 5. MarkChallet, La Crosse 6. Jacinda Pfaff, Sparta 7. Scott Mahlum, La Crosse 8. PaulMahlum III, Holmen 9. Melissa Rusch, La Crosse 10. Kyle Lockington, La Crosse11. Christopher Christen, Holmen 12. Kayla Lockington, Mindoro 13. Brian Scholl,Barre Mills 14. Kaleb Hardy, Sparta

Dash —  1.Jason Bolster 2. Jason Schaller 3. Kyle Lockington 4. Mark Challet

Heat1 — 1. Kyle Lockington 2. Jason Bolster 3. Andy Moore 4. ScottMahlum 5. Kayla Lockington

Heat2 — 1. Jason Schaller 2. Mark Challet 3. Bill Schott 4. MelissaRusch 5. Christopher Christen

 ANTS Complete Pest Control Hornets

Whelen15 Feature (20 cars) — 1. Patrick Thicke, West Salem 2. MarkBornitz, Holmen 3. Brandon LeMoine, West Salem 4. Jimmy Bjorkman, West Salem 5.Charles Vian Jr., Sparta 6. Jason Lindvig, Desoto 7. Garrett Thicke, West Salem8. Kristopher Berg, Ettrick 9. Jordan Young, Melrose 10. Kayla Vian, Sparta 11.Kyle Swenson, Sparta 12. Shawn McCarthy, Bangor 13. Joey Johnson, North Bend14. Robert Stanfield, La Crosse 15. Ryan Shafer, Sparta 16. Cheyanne Stanfield,Sparta 17. Jake Schomers, La Crescent, MN 18. Jackie Finch, Neilsville 19.Hunter Miller, West Salem Jeffrey Von Ruden, Norwalk

SemiFeature — 1. Jeff Von Ruden 2. Shawn McCarthy 3. Robert Stanfield 4. RyanShafer 5. Cheyanne Stanfield

Heat1 — 1. Jimmy Bjorkman 2. Jordan Young 3. Kayla Vian 4. CharlesVian Jr. 5. Joey Johnson

Heat2 — 1. Mark Bornitz 2. Jason Lindvig 3. Hunter Miller 4. BrandonLeMoine 5. Kyle Swenson

Heat3 — 1. Patrick Thicke 2. Kris Berg 3. Garrett Thicke 4. JackieFinch 5. Jake Schomers

  AutoValue Street Stocks

Whelen15 Feature (20 cars) — 1. Keith Larson, La Crosse 2. JohnEron, Merrillan 3. Taylor Dobbs, Galesville 4. Al Bartels, Tomah Dan Rozek,Tomah 6. Ian Zimmerman, Winona, MN 7. Chris Larson, La Crosse 8. Andy Feldkamp,Sparta Jonathan Burbach, Winona, MN Jonathan Dobbs, La Crosse 11. Jared Novak, LaCrosse 12. Mike Heyer, Winona, MN 13. Dan Osthoff, La Crosse 14. DakotaGollnick, Sparta 15. Tom Feldkamp, Sparta 16. Benjamin Arendt, Norwalk 17.Dakota Miller, Sparta 18. Shane Severson, Sparta 19. Thomas Farra, Cashton 20.Jared Cary, La Crosse

Heat1 — 1. Dan Osthoff 2. Jonathan Burbach 3. Al Bartels 4. DakotaMiller 5. Jon Eron

Heat2 — 1. Keith Larson 2. Tom Farra 3. Taylor Dobbs 4. DakotaGullnick 5. Mike Heyer

About the author